Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website.

We adhere fully to the rules and regulations of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. You information may also be collected through our preferred booking agent who will supply your information to us as part of making a booking with us on behalf of you. 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 05/06/2018.

What we collect 

We may collect the following information:

· Name.

· Contact information including email address.

· Telephone number. 

· Demographic information such as postcode and address.

· Other information relevant to meeting your needs when you choose to stay at our holiday cottages.

· BACS information for repayment of house keeping bond. 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Correct processing of the house keeping bond.

· Internal record keeping.

· Verify correct guest details for the safety of other guests, security of the cottages and related amenities at our private complex of holiday cottages.

· We may use the information to improve our products and services.

· We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to changing customer trends.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it and make it more relevant to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

We will only use your personal information for direct contact with you. This is most commonly qualified by you having previously demonstrated an interest in our goods or services by making an enquiry through the Contact form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You have the right to request that we remove all of your personal information held by us. If you wish us to remove all of your personal information, please email whitewellholidaycottages@btconnect.com and title the email “Removal of personal information” and request that all of your personal information is removed from our records.. Please note that this will require you to re-register your details with us if you wish to use any of our services.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ffynnon Wen, Ty-nant, Corwen, Conwy, North Wales, LL21 0RH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.